Race Results

   Show list of results
13/09/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 

01/05/2018 - Toachim Vets/PS+Cyclewear Series 2018 - Round 2 - Paul Simon Homes/Finchley RT on 29th April

Location :

Blackmore, Essex

Results :

A well run promotion by Steve Wharton and his Finchley RT team. 

There was intermittent rain throughout the event, and the air temperature was on the cold side.

However, this did not detract from the racing which was agressive in both races, and produced meritorious winners - Arjun Planting in the A/B/C D race, and Robin Osborne in the E/F/G race.

There was a sad note to the proceedings, and 1 minutes's silence was observed in the Race HQ in memory of Chris Hewitt.

The promoter advised that the proceeds of the catering on the day would be given on behalf of Finchley RT to Chris's family for their preferred charity - a generous offer.

Tom McCall - Series Co-ordinator at tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

Any omissions - please advise.

 

A/B/C/D (amended)

 

1. Arjun Planting, Dulwich Paragon (A)

2. John Puleston, Dulwich Paragon (B)

3. Jared Millar, Verulam CC/Really Moving (B)

4. James Fox, CC Luton (A)

5. Matt Steel, Shaftesbury CC (A)

6. Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney (B)

7. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon (C)

8. Craig Wilson, Meudon Sovereign (D)

9. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

10. David McCann, PMR Toachim House (C)

11. Lee Messenger, Abellio/SFA (A)

12. Tomas Chmielewski, Finchley RT (A)

13. Gianluca Capello, Meudon Sovereign (C)

14. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA (C)

15. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT (D)

16. Steve Murrell, Momentum Cycles (B)

17. Jon Harris, CC Basingstoke (C)

18. Darryl Rice, RC Ravenna (C)

19. Andrew Burman, Rapha CC (C)

20. Ian Leeding, Norwood Paragon (B)

21. Brad Lamb, Victoria CC (A)

22. Colin Smith, Gemini BC (D)

23. Andrew Lowe, Team Corley Cycles (C)

24. Des Gaylor, Kenton RC (C)

25. Peter Morrell, CC Luton (C)

26 Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (B)

27. James Conway, Met Police (D)

28. Jonathan Donald, Handsling Racing (C)

29. Marco Coppola, Windy Milla (A)

30. Matt Pumo, Verulam CC/Really Moving (B)

31. Richard Stanton, CC Luton (A)

32. Steve Nevin, Finchley RT (B)

33. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley (C)

34. Russell Crowe, Abellio/SFA (D)

35. Tony Clack, Farnborough & Camberley (D)

36. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC (B)

37. Justin Gage, Bath CC (A)

38. Chris Smith, Python RT (B)

39. Antonius Wubber, JLT Condor (C)

40. Graham Berridge, Pearson CC (D)

41. Paul Roberts, Lea Valley (B)

42. Tim Farmer, LVRC (B)

43. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (A)

 

A – 1. Arjun Planting, 15pts, 2. James Fox, 13pts, 3. Matt Steel, 11pts,

4. Lee Messenger, 9pts, 5. Tomas Chmielewski, 8pts, 6. Brad Lamb, 7pts,

7. Marco Coppola, 6pts, 8. Richard Stanton, 5pts, 9. Justin Gage, 4pts,

10. Rowan Horner, 3pts

 

B – 1. John Puleston, 15pts, 2. Jared Millar, 13pts, 3. Charles Kennedy-Scott, 11pts,

4. Steve Murrell, 9pts, 5. Ian Leeding, 8pts, 6. Dominic Maxwell, 7pts,

7. Matt Pumo 6pts, 8. Steve Nevin, 5pts, 9. Andrew Martin, 4pts,

10. Chris Smith, 3pts.

 

C – 1. Julian Bray, 15pts, 2. Paul Bird, 13pts, 3. David McCann, 11pts,

4. Gianluca Capello, 9pts, 5. Phil Hoffman, 8pts, 6. Jon Harris, 7pts,

7. Darryl Rice, 6pts, 8. Andrew Burman, 5pts, 9. Andrew Lowe, 4pts,

10. Des Gaylor, 3pts.

 

D – 1. Craig Wilson, 15pts, 2. Costa Pierides, 13pts, 3. Colin Smith, 11pts,

4. James Conway, 9pts, 5. Russell Crowe, 8pts, 6. Tony Clack, 7pts,

7. Graham Berridge, 6pts.

 

E/F/G (amended)

 

1. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo (E)

2. Andrew Donaldson, Team Wheel Guru (E)

3. Vince Ellis, Velo Schils/Intterbike (E)

4. Nicholas Coe, Verulam CC/Really Moving (E)

5. Bob Downs, Team Condor (E)

6. Geoff Bores, Ford CC (E)

7. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA (G)

8. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon (E)

9. John Calvert, Walden Velo (E)

10. Peter Roberts, In Gear (E)

11. Peter Gottlieb, Glendene CC (E)

12. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

13. Reg Smith, Kingsnorth Int (G)

14. Phil Cooper, LVRC (F)

15. Mick Lee Colourtech RT (E)

16. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT (E)

17. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

18. Steve Smith, Redbridge CC (E)

19. Steve Sorba, Dulwich Paragon (E)

20. Gary Buckle, Stowmarket & Dist (F)

21. Olivier MacPherson, Kingsnorth Int (F)

22. Steve Barnsley, GS Vecchi (E)

23. Phil Harding, Gregarios (E)

24. John Phillips, Sotonia CC (E)

25. Paul Bird, Bishops Stortford (E)

26. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

27. Tom Wilson, GS Vecchi (F)

28. Mick Lane, 4T+ (E)

29. Chris Edwards, Kingsnorth Int (E)

30. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

31. Tony Couchman, Bishops Stortford (E)

32. Peter Constable, Basildon CC (F)

33. James Gowan, In Gear (G)

34. Gina Brown, Redhill CC (F)

 

 

E – 1. Robin Osborne, 15pts, 2. Andrew Donaldson, 13pts, 3. Vince Ellis, 11pts,

4. Nicholas Coe, 9pts, 5. Bob Downs, 8pts, 6. Geoff Bores, 7pts,

7. Martin Hulbert, 6pts, 8. John Calvert, 5pts, 9. Peter Roberts, 4pts,

10. Peter Gottlieb, 3pts.

 

F – 1. Phil Cooper, 15pts, 2. Ralph Keeler, 13pts, 3. Gary Buckle, 11pts,

4. Olivier MacPherson, 9pts, 5. Tom Wilson, GS Vecchi, 8pts, 6. Peter Constable, 7pts,

7. Gina Brown, 6pts.

 

G – 1. Geoff Wiles, 15pts, 2. Reg Smith, 13pts, 3. Peter Jones, 11pts,

4. James Gowan, 9pts.

 

First Lady - Gina Brown.

Search

2018 Race Results

  
18/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
07/11/2018 - 
19/09/2018 - 
18/09/2018 - 
13/09/2018 - 
12/09/2018 - 
10/09/2018 - 
08/09/2018 - 
04/09/2018 - 
03/09/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
30/08/2018 - 
29/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
21/08/2018 - 
19/08/2018 - 
18/08/2018 - 
17/08/2018 - 
10/08/2018 - 
05/08/2018 - 
04/08/2018 - 
01/08/2018 - 
31/07/2018 - 
28/07/2018 - 
27/07/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
25/07/2018 - 
24/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
13/07/2018 - 
10/07/2018 - 
09/07/2018 - 
07/07/2018 - 
06/07/2018 - 
03/07/2018 - 
02/07/2018 - 
29/06/2018 - 
28/06/2018 - 
23/06/2018 - 
22/06/2018 - 
19/06/2018 - 
18/06/2018 - 
15/06/2018 - 
13/06/2018 - 
11/06/2018 - 
09/06/2018 - 
08/06/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
01/06/2018 - 
30/05/2018 - 
27/05/2018 - 
26/05/2018 - 
25/05/2018 - 
20/05/2018 - 
19/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
15/05/2018 - 
12/05/2018 - 
11/05/2018 - 
10/05/2018 - 
08/05/2018 - 
07/05/2018 - 
06/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
01/05/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
26/04/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
21/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
14/04/2018 - 
12/04/2018 - 
09/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
05/04/2018 - 
27/03/2018 - 
26/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
13/03/2018 - 
12/03/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists