Race Results

   Show list of results
13/09/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 

30/08/2018 - Toachim Vets/PS+Cyclewear Series 2018 - Round 10 - GS Vecchi on 27th August

Location :

Preston Candover, Hants

Results :

A very well run promotion by Andy Grant and his GS Vecchi team, run on quiet Hampshire roads on a challenging course with an uphill finish. The weather was a slight disappointment, with intermittent rain for the morning races - contrary to what was forecasted. However, the rain eased off over the latter stages, and the A/B pm race was run off on dryer roads. In spite of the weather, all three races saw spirited racing, with worthy winners.

Any errors or omissions - please advise - Tom McCall - Series Co-ordinator at tomcat9@blueyonder.co.uk

 

A/B

 

1. Warren Jesse, Meudon Sovereign/Pedal Heaven (A)

2. Adrian Lawson, Latchem Sunwise RT (B)

3. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael (A)

4. Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno (B)

5. Jeremy Honour, JCA_Equipe Velo (B)

6. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior (B)

7. David Tate, In Gear (B)

8. Jared Millar, Verulam Really Moving (B)

9. Dean Corney, Meudon Sovereign/Pedal Heaven (A)

10. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi (A)

11. Gergorz Gacek, Nowotarski Klub Kolarski (A)

12. Jim Jones, Swindon Cycles (A)

13. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC (B)

14. Keiron Lewis, Team MK (B)

15. Tomasz Chmielewski, Finchley RT (A)

16. Darrell Pembroke, GS Vecchi (A)

17. Jason Edwards, Southdown Bikes (B)

18. Tim Edwins, JCA_Equipe Velo (B)

19. Rob Fletcher, JCA-Equipe Velo (B)

20. Atticus Wright, Farnborough & Camberley (B)

 

A – 1. Warren Jesse, 15pts, 2. Rowan Horner, 13pts, 3. Dean Corney, 11pts,

4. Simon laws, 9pts, 5. Gregorz Gacek, 8pts, 6. Jim Jones, 7pts,

7. Tomasz Chmielewski, 6pts, 8. Darrell Pembroke, 5pts.

 

B – 1. Adrian Lawson, 15pts, 2. Antony Wallis, 13pts, 3. Jeremy Honour, 11pts,

4. Dominic Maxwell, 9pts, 5. David Tate, 8pts, 6. Jared Millar, 7pts,

7. Andrew Martin, 6pts, 8. Kieron Lewis, 5pts, 9. Jason Edwards, 4pts,

10. Tim Edwins, 3pts.

 

C/D

 

1. Gavin Francis, London Dynamo (C)

2. Simin Brooks, VC St Raphael (C)

3. Darryl Rice, RC Ravenna (C)

4. Gianluca Capello, Meudon Sovereign/Pedal Heaven (C)

5. Craig Wilson, Meudon Sovereign/Pedal Heaven (D)

6. Sean Kilroy, Cambridge RT (C)

7. John Watson, Hitchin Nomads (C)

8. Jeff Lamb, GS Vecchi (C)

9. Paul Bird, CC Luton (C)

10. Andrew Buurman, Rapha (C)

11. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon (C)

12. Adrian Binns, Eagle RC (C)

13. Nigel Langridge, Crawley Whs (C)

14. Rob Cranstone, GS Vecchi (D)

15. Andy Redding, I Team CC (D)

16. Joe Gardias, Baines Racing (D)

17. David Stoyle, Bath CC (C)

18. Nigel Carpenter, GS Vecchi (D)

19. Ian Leeding, Norwood Paragon (C)

20. Nick Symes, Look Mum No Hands (C)

21. Cliff Steele, Brixton Cycles (C)

22. Richard New, VC Venta (C)

23. Steve James, CC Luton (C)

24. Paul Horta-Hopkins, Handsling Racing (C)

25. Tim Costello, GS Vecchi (D)

26. Tony Clack, Farnborough & Camberley (D)

27. Ian Glen, In Gear (D)

28. Roger Taylor, Hitchin Nomads (C)

 

C – 1. Gavin Francis, 15pts, 2. Simon Brooks, 13pts, 3. Darryl Rice, 11pts,

4. Gianluca Capello, 9pts, 5. Sean Kilroy, 8pts, 6. John Watson, 7pts,

7. Jeff Lamb, 6pts, 8. Paul Bird, 5pts, 9. Andrew Buurman, 4pts,

10. Patrick Hawkins, 3pts.

 

D – 1. Craig Wilson, 15pts, 2. Rob Cranstone, 13pts, 3. Andy Redding, 11pts,

4. Joe Gardias, 9pts, 5. Nigel Carpenter, 8pts, 6. Tim Costello, 7pts,

7. Tony Clack, 6pts, 8. Ian Glen, 5pts.

 

E/F/G

 

1. Bob Downs, JLT Condor (E)

2. Rob O’Connor, Kuota Bikes (E)

3. John French, Team Jewson/MI Racing (E)

4. Dave McMullen, Cotswold Veldrijden (F)

5. David Pollard, In Gear (E)

6. James Rutherford, Team Lusso (E)

7. Malcolm Whitehead, VC Deal (E)

8. Tony Jones, Team MK (E)

9. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils/Interbike (E)

10. Bob Ford, Bournemouth Cycle Works (F)

11. Keith Gross, Glendene CC (E)

12. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC (F)

13. Stephen Bunn, Welland Valley (E)

14. Olivier MacPherson, Kingsnorth Int (F)

15. Philip Cooper, Kingsnorth Int (F)

16. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi (E)

17. Malcolm Freeman, GS Vecchi (F)

18. John Phillips, Sotonia CC (E)

19. Tim Crumpton, VC St Raphael (E)

20. Gordon Smith, Deeside Olympic (F)

21. John Buxton, LVRC (F)

22. Michael Murkin, Swindon RC (G)

23. John Duckett, Cycology Bikes (F)

24. John Rayner, GS Henley (F)

25. Harry Webb, RT316 (G)

26. Phil Harding, Gregarios (E)

27. Claire Lee, Momentum CC (E)

28. Steven Buckley, Ride 24/7 (F)

29. Bill Rains, LVRC (G)

30. James Gowan, In Gear (G)

31. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC (G)

 

E – 1. Bob Downs, 15pts, 2. Rob O’Connor, 13pts, 3. John French, 11pts,

4. David Pollard, 9pts, 5. James Rutherford, 8pts, 6. Malcolm Whitehead, 7pts,

7. Tony Jones, 6pts, 8. Patrick Schils, 5pts, 9. Keith Gross, 4pts,

10. Stephen Bunn, 3pts.

 

F – 1. Dave McMullen, 15pts, 2. Bob Ford, 13pts, 3. Ralph Keeler, 11pts,

4. Olivier MacPherson, 9pts, 5. Philip Cooper, 8pts, 6. Malcolm Freeman, 7pts,

7. Gordon Smith, 6pts, 8. John Buxton, 5pts, 9. John Duckett, 4pts,

10. John Rayner, 3pts.

 

G – 1. Michael Murkin, 15pts, 2. Harry Webb, 13pts, 3. Bill Rains, 11pts,

4. James Gowan, 9pts, 5. Peter Jones, 8pts.

 

First Lady – Claire Lee.

 

 

Search

2018 Race Results

  
18/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
14/11/2018 - 
07/11/2018 - 
19/09/2018 - 
18/09/2018 - 
13/09/2018 - 
12/09/2018 - 
10/09/2018 - 
08/09/2018 - 
04/09/2018 - 
03/09/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
31/08/2018 - 
30/08/2018 - 
29/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
28/08/2018 - 
21/08/2018 - 
19/08/2018 - 
18/08/2018 - 
17/08/2018 - 
10/08/2018 - 
05/08/2018 - 
04/08/2018 - 
01/08/2018 - 
31/07/2018 - 
28/07/2018 - 
27/07/2018 - 
26/07/2018 - 
25/07/2018 - 
24/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
23/07/2018 - 
13/07/2018 - 
10/07/2018 - 
09/07/2018 - 
07/07/2018 - 
06/07/2018 - 
03/07/2018 - 
02/07/2018 - 
29/06/2018 - 
28/06/2018 - 
23/06/2018 - 
22/06/2018 - 
19/06/2018 - 
18/06/2018 - 
15/06/2018 - 
13/06/2018 - 
11/06/2018 - 
09/06/2018 - 
08/06/2018 - 
02/06/2018 - 
01/06/2018 - 
30/05/2018 - 
27/05/2018 - 
26/05/2018 - 
25/05/2018 - 
20/05/2018 - 
19/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
16/05/2018 - 
15/05/2018 - 
12/05/2018 - 
11/05/2018 - 
10/05/2018 - 
08/05/2018 - 
07/05/2018 - 
06/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
05/05/2018 - 
04/05/2018 - 
03/05/2018 - 
01/05/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
29/04/2018 - 
26/04/2018 - 
23/04/2018 - 
21/04/2018 - 
15/04/2018 - 
14/04/2018 - 
12/04/2018 - 
09/04/2018 - 
08/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
07/04/2018 - 
05/04/2018 - 
27/03/2018 - 
26/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
25/03/2018 - 
13/03/2018 - 
12/03/2018 - 
14/02/2018 - 
Bookmark and Share
Car insurance for cyclists